Google Groups
Subscribe to Materials & Welding
Email:
Visit this group

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

[MW:8567] Re: Weld Weave

Thank Q all

If weave length is increased what will be corrective action
By taking Hardness values can we accept the weld?

Please advise
Adi.............

On Dec 7, 1:51 pm, Ahmed Husain <ahmr...@yahoo.com> wrote:
> Can you please specify the paragraph no/detail. I have 2004 addition, and I
> could not find it in general notes.
>  A. Husain
>
> ________________________________
> From: joshi jaydeep <jaydeep.p.jo...@gmail.com>
> To: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
> Sent: Tue, December 7, 2010 6:19:02 AM
> Subject: Re: [MW:8539] Weld Weave
>
> Good information....Just a slight correction, It is on page no. 18 of 2007 ASME
> Sec II C.
>
>  
>
> On Mon, Dec 6, 2010 at 6:09 PM, PRAMODH NAIR <pramodhnai...@yahoo.com> wrote:
>
> As per the ASME Sec II Part C page no 11 in the general notes indicates weld
> layer shall be no more than 2.5 times of the diameter of the core wire. 
>
> >M.R.Pramodh
> >Sr.QC-Insallah Gas Compression
>
> ________________________________
> From: BHARAT GOLE <bharatg...@hotmail.com>
>
>
>
> >To: Material Welding <materials-welding@googlegroups.com>
> >Sent: Mon, December 6, 2010 7:00:34 AM
> >Subject: RE: [MW:8522] Weld Weave
>
> >More weaving will also cause more dilution !
> >Regards
>
> >Bharat B. Gole
>
> > 
>
> >________________________________
>
> Date: Mon, 6 Dec 2010 11:05:27 +0530
>
>
>
> >Subject: Re: [MW:8520] Weld Weave
> >From: jaydeep.p.jo...@gmail.com
> >To: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
>
> >EN standards recommend to limit the weave width to 3 times electrode diameter
>
> >ASME Code doesn't suggest the limit of weaving but  as a good engineering
> >practice,  it is restricted to 3 x Electrode Dia in case of SMAW and 12-13mm
> >Max. in case of FCAW / GMAW.
>
> >Effect of weaving:
> >1. Reduction in number of passes to be deposited
> >2. increasing the heat input
> >3. Higher weaving also results in reduction of shielding gas at the edges if the
> >parameters are not properly set
> >4. It affect the side wall fusion, need to ensure the proper dwell time at the
> >ends
> >5. Weaving speed need to be control otherwise causes the arc deflication
> >6. Higher weaving causes the reduction in impact properties
>
> >Jaydeep Joshi | TDW India Limited
> >Plot No 16 | Phase –III | Alindra – Savli G.I.D.C | Taluka : Savli | Vadodara –
> >391 775
> >Board: +91-2667- 619900| Fax : +91- 2667- 619501| Extension : 7845
> >E-Mail : jaydeep.jo...@tdwilliamson.com  |www.tdwilliamson.com
> >Cell: +91 9978959626
> >P    Before printing, Think about ENVIRONMENTAL responsibility
> >  
>
> >On Sun, Dec 5, 2010 at 8:30 PM, Adi <adinr...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> >Dear all
>
> >>if the weld weave length increased What will happen to weld and what
> >>is the corrective action to be taken for weld
> >>please advise
> >>is any code reference, please tell me
>
> >>Adi
>
> >>--
> >>To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
> >>To unsubscribe from this group, send email to
> >>materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
> >>For more options, visit this group's bolg at
> >>http://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
> >>The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant
> >>for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t.
> >>applicable code/standard/contract documents.
>
> >--
> >To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
> >To unsubscribe from this group, send email to
> >materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
> >For more options, visit this group's bolg at
> >http://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
> >The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant
> >for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t.
> >applicable code/standard/contract documents.
> >--
> >To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
> >To unsubscribe from this group, send email to
> >materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
> >For more options, visit this group's bolg at
> >http://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
> >The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant
> >for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t.
> >applicable code/standard/contract documents.
>
> >--
>
> >To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
> >To unsubscribe from this group, send email to
> >materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
> >For more options, visit this group's bolg at
> >http://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
> >The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant
> >for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t.
> >applicable code/standard/contract documents.
>
> --
> To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
> To unsubscribe from this group, send email to
> materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
> For more options, visit this group's bolg athttp://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
> The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant
> for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t.
> applicable code/standard/contract documents.- Hide quoted text -
>
> - Show quoted text -- Hide quoted text -
>
> - Show quoted text -

--
To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to materials-welding+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
For more options, visit this group's bolg at http://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t. applicable code/standard/contract documents.

No comments:

Blog Archive