Google Groups
Subscribe to Materials & Welding
Email:
Visit this group

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

[MW:992] RE: 991] Re: 975] RE: 968] SS431#SS 304L

Type 431 can be welded satisfactorily with most of the arc welding processes. If a filler metal is required, then one of a similar composition, such as AWS E/ER410, should be considered. An austenitic filler metal, such as AWS E/ER310, can also be used if the mechanical properties of the weld and the response to heat treatment are not required to be similar to those of the base metal. To prevent cracking of the weldment, it is necessary to preheat the base metal to a temperature between 200 and 300 °C (400 and 600 °F) and maintain a minimum interpass temperature of 200 °C (400 °F). After welding, the weldment should receive a PWHT at 650 °C (1200 °F).

Source: ASM Handbook

 


From: materials-welding@googlegroups.com [mailto:materials-welding@googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of PREM SHANKARDUTT NAUTIYAL
Sent: Monday, August 04, 2008 5:38 PM
To: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
Cc: Abby Joseph
Subject: [MW:991] Re: 975] RE: 968] SS431#SS 304L

 

 
Dear friends

The UNS number of SS 431 is UNS:S43100 ,( ASTM A473 type 431).
Now if we use E309L to Weld SS304L # SS 431, is any PWHT required?
Also if we use E410 electrodes then i think PWHT is required. We want to avoid PWHT in job. SO shall we use E309L SMAW electrodes for welding without PWHT. What do you say about preheating ?

Regards

Prem Nautiyal
Godrej,Vikhroli.

On Tue, 29 Jul 2008 Abby Joseph wrote :
>I presume you are referring to UNS No. S43100.
>
>Welding of this steel to 304L should be done with 309L consumables.
>
>
>
>Regards,
>
>
>
>Abby Joseph
>
>T-PUT Welding India Pvt. Ltd.
>
>
>
>
>
>  _____
>
> From: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
>[mailto:materials-welding@googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of Bathula Raghuram
>(Mumbai - PIPING)
>Sent: 28 July 2008 10:15
>To: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
>Subject: [MW:975] RE: 968] SS431#SS 304L
>
>
>
>Please specify UNS# for SS431?
>
>  _____
>
> From: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
>[mailto:materials-welding@googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of PREM SHANKARDUTT
>NAUTIYAL
>Sent: Friday, July 25, 2008 8:02 PM
>To: materials-welding@googlegroups.com
>Subject: [MW:968] SS431#SS 304L
>
>Dear Friends
>
>Has anybody welded SS431(martensitic Stainless Steel) to SS 304L?
>We have a SS431 forging about 50mm thick and it has to be welded to a 25mm
>thick SS304L ring. The joint is a 4mm fillet all around.
>Can anyone tell me the welding procedure, precautions and SMAW electrode to
>use. Can we use E309L electrode?
>
>Regards
>
>Prem Nautiyal
>Godrej,Mumbai
>
>PREM S NAUTIYAL
>CELL : 9820313278
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>>

PREM S NAUTIYAL
CELL : 9820313278



--~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~
To post to this group, send email to materials-welding@googlegroups.com
To unsubscribe from this group, send email to materials-welding-unsubscribe@googlegroups.com
For more options, visit this group's bolg at http://materials-welding.blogspot.com/
The views expressed/exchnaged in this group are members personel views and meant for educational purposes only, Users must take their own decisions w.r.t. applicable code/standard/contract documents.
-~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~---

No comments:

Blog Archive